Accessibility Links

Construction & Civil Engineering

WRS Construction has its roots in the UK and the Middle East and operates globally from the UK, Singapore and Abu Dhabi. We provide a wide range Recruitment and Research services operating within the Building and Construction, Civil Engineering / Infrastructure and Residential markets, with a simple philosophy: to be our clients' “first choice” for the identification and recruitment of key personnel within the Construction industry.

Whether you’re a client looking for contracted or permanent personnel or an outsourced solution for your HR function, or a professional looking for your next move within the wider industry, WRS can build a bespoke service tailored to your needs.

Key Appointments

  • Commercial - Quantity Surveyors, Commercial Management, Contract Management, Estimation
  • Project Services - Project Controls, Cost Engineering, Planning etc.
  • Project Management
  • Engineering and Design - Project, Mechanical, Electrical, Structural
  • Maintenance
  • HSEQ
  • Shared Services - Procurement, HR, Supply Chain, Administration etc.
  • Finance
  • Trade and Labour
  • Technicians - CAD / BIM / Revit
  • Environment / Geotechnical Engineering
  • Executive and more
JOBS RELATED TO Construction & Civil Engineering
New build Housing Site Manager looking for Contracts Manager role?
  • Salary: £55000 - £60000 per annum, Benefits: Car or allowance, 10% bonus and pension
  • Location: Nottingham
  • Are you a new build Housing Site Manager looking for Contracts Manager role? WRS are working with the Construction Manager of this leading House Builder who is looking to bring on board an
HSQE Advisor
  • Salary: £30000 - £40000 per annum, Benefits: Company Vehicle & Benefits
  • Location: Wirral
  • A well established and upcoming civil contractor based in the Wirral area are looking for a proactive and experienced HSQE Advisor to join their team. The HSQE team are treated as an integral part of
Quantity Surveyor - High Specification Builder
  • Salary: Full Benefits, Fantastic Bonus, Career Opportunities,
  • Location: Chorley
  • Quantity Surveyor Are you looking to work with one of the region's most successful high spec' house builders? Looking to work with a company expanding its operations across the North West?
Building Insurance Surveyor - Maintenance, Repairs and Refurbishment
  • Salary: £25000 - £30000 per annum, Benefits: Car, Benefits
  • Location: Stockport
  • Building Insurance Surveyor - Maintenance, Repairs and Refurbishment An exciting opportunity has arisen for a Building Insurance Surveyor to work on planned and reactive maintenance
Senior / Quantity Surveyor - Warrington
  • Salary: £45000 - £50000 per annum
  • Location: Warrington
  • Senior / Quantity Surveyor - Warrington Are you looking to work with the UK's leading most successful blue-chip house builders? Looking to work with a company with land banks across the North West
Senior Quantity Surveyor - Iconic City Centre Developments
  • Salary: £40000 - £48000 per annum
  • Location: Manchester
  • Are you looking to work on large mixed-use city centre development? Are you a leading Senior Quantity Surveyor looking to stamp your CV with a prestigious city centre scheme? The client national
Quantity Surveyor - Commercial Fitout
  • Salary: £40000 - £45000 per annum
  • Location: Warrington
  • Quantity Surveyor - Commercial Fitout We are working with a leading Fit-out contractor looking to appoint a Quantity Surveyor within their team based of out the Manchester office to work on a number
Office Admin / Claims Manager - Maintenance, Refurbishment
  • Salary: £15000 - £17000 per annum
  • Location: Stockport
  • Office Admin / Claims Manager - Maintenance, Repairs and Refurbishment An exciting opportunity has arisen for a Office Admin / Claims Manager to work on planned and reactive maintenance
Site Manager / Contracts Manager
  • Salary: £35000 - £40000 per annum, Benefits: full package
  • Location: Manchester
  • Site Manager / Contracts Manager Interior Fit Out Specialists North West WRS are currently searching for an experienced all-rounder with a background in Dry Lining
Senior Land Manager - Warrington
  • Salary: £50000 - £60000 per annum, Benefits: Pension, healthcare, healthcare, bonus
  • Location: Warrington
  • One of the largest contractor and developers in the North West are currently searching for a Senior Land Manager with 5 years plus experience in the residential sector to join their high-specification
Recent blogs
Career Spotlight: The Site Manager
Career Spotlight: The Site Manager
Also known as: Construction Manager, Building Manager, Project Manager, and Site Agent.  The S...
Posted by: John Kirkham
23/05/17
Read more
Engineering Director, BDP, Major International Architecture, Design & Engineering Practice
Engineering Director, BDP, Major International Architecture, Design & Engineering Practice
Andrew has taken time to thoroughly understand the people, values, working environment and business ...
Posted by: Andrew Kerr
18/05/17
Read more